Prospect Park Memorial Event

Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

Prospect Park Memorial Event

Post event message from the event organizers:

This event was a great opportunity not only for beginners to start orienteering without a fear to be lost in the deep forest, but also for expert orienteers to sharpen their skills on a semi-urban, semi-forest terrain saturated with plenty of details.

We were happy to see on the event guests from Sweden, Portugal, Finland and from our neighboring clubs – DVOA, WCOC and LIOC.

It was also a nice social event, enhanced by excellent food, festive music from the carousel located nearby, a soft lawn and a superb weather we were blessed with.

The event was made possible by collective efforts of volunteers, whom we are very thankful, namely to Nadia Popova, Kseniya Popova, Ching Hua Chen (start), Irina Bublik, Anna Bekker, Svetlana Aizenberg (finish), Stefan Slutsky (maps and courses), Anna Bekker junior and Igor Lungin (setting up the tents, taking care of food court).

See you all on our next local event on Governors Island (June 2).

R E S U L T S

WHITE/YELLOW 2.7 km, 7 controls, 25 meters

  1. Jared White 0:21.00
  2. Yurii Piadyk HVO 0:26.26
  3. Nadia Popova HVO 0:35.01
  4. Svetlana Sunko 0:42.10
  5. Sara Firebaugh Group 0:43.00
  6. Kate Larsson HVO 0:43.15
  7. Jim Kiesling LIOC 0:48.10
  8. Margarita Lungin  Group 0:57.50 with Eric Wolf
  9. Douglas Montov ??? 0:58.45
  10. Olga Cherny Group 1:05.00 with Alec
  11. Erica Slutsky HVO 1:05.30
  12. Sean Boland HVO 1:11.01
  13. Inna Bedny 1:12.50
  14. Igor Makuye 1:13.01
  15. Yuriy Ekkel 1:21.40 with Max and Eugine
  16. Anthony Glukhov HVO 1:23.10
  17. Maria Bekker 1:28.54
  18. Grisha Rozhkov HVO 2:15.40 

ORANGE / BROWN** 5.1 km, 10 controls, 70 meters

  1. Thomas Rex Sundsulls OK, Sweden 0:28.30
  2. Sergei Fedorov DVOA 0:33.00
  3. Peter Zakrevski HVO 0:33.30
  4. Gil Serafim Portugal 0:35.20*
  5. Jani Lehmuskoski HVO 0:39.16
  6. Denis Rozhkov HVO 0:39.33
  7. Sagy Levi HVO 0:41.40*
  8. Jeremy Colgan HVO 0:46.25*
  9. Mailiina Turanlahti Finland 0:53.15* F1
  10. Artem Kazantsev HVO 0:54.30*
  11. Yuri Shepelev HVO 0:57.55
  12. Zuzana Wibmer HVO 1:08.45 F2
  13. Sven Nielsen HVO 1:22.01
  14. Debbie Charalaivan 2:09.42* F3
  15. Jack Scotti 7 controls
  16. David Mantelman 6 controls 

GREEN** 5.8 km, 16 controls, 155 meters

  1. Thomas Rex Sundsulls OK, Sweden 0:39.00
  2. Peter Zakrevski HVO 0:39.30
  3. Sergei Fedorov DVOA 0:39.50
  4. Jani Lehmuskoski Finland 0:40.10
  5. Gil Serafim Portugal 0:50.10
  6. Kseniya Popova HVO 0:52.49 F1
  7. Jeremy Colgan HVO 0:57.45
  8. Artem Kazantsev HVO 0:59.11
  9. Roman Geiko 1:02.12
  10. Pavlina Brautigam WCOC 1:02.35 F2
  11. Sagy Levi HVO 1:04.05
  12. Denis Rozhkov HVO 1:06.01
  13. John Griffiths 1:08.47
  14. Jason Lorenz 1:18.10
  15. Alex Hlivka 1:19.10
  16. Yuri Shepelev HVO 1:23.05
  17. Yuri Zakrevski HVO 1:26.30
  18. Sven Nielsen HVO 1:35.00
  19. Marina Achkinazi 1:39.05 F3
  20. Valentina Grigoryeva HVO 2:06.00 F4
  21. Lyudmila Sloboriskaya 7 controls
  22. Albina Zakrevski HVO 4 controls 

RED** 10.9 km, 26 controls, 225 meters

  1. Thomas Rex Sundsulls OK, Sweden 1:08.30 (0:39.00+0:28.30)
  2. Håuan Stolt Sundsulls OK, Sweden 1:08.31* (n/a)
  3. Sergei Fedorov DVOA 1:12.50 (0:39.50+0:33.00)
  4. Peter Zakrevski HVO 1:13.00 (0:39.30+0:33.30)
  5. Andreas Wibmer HVO 1:15.35* (n/a)
  6. Jani Lehmuskoski Finland 1:19.26 (0:40.10+0:39.16)
  7. Gil Serafim Portugal 1:25.30* (0:50.10+0:35.20*)
  8. Jeremy Colgan HVO 1:44.10* (0:57.45+0:46.25*)
  9. Sagy Levi HVO 1:45.45* (1:04.05+0:41.40*)
  10. Denis Rozhkov HVO 1:45.34 (1:06.01+0:39.33)
  11. Artem Kazantsev HVO 1:53.41* (0:59.11+0:54.30*)
  12. Yuri Shepelev HVO 2:11.00 (1:23.05+0:57.55)
  13. Sven Nielsen HVO 2:57.01 (1:35.00+1:22.01)

* Control #3 on Orange course/Red2 (code 103) was restored in correct location around 1:40 pm. Those passed this control before 1:40 pm, received 90 seconds credits, already shown herein.

** As it was announced prior the event, the Red course results were to be calculated as a combined time on Green and Orange courses. However, some runners never got a finish time from the Green course and a second start onto Orange course. Therefore they have only a combined time – without results neither in Green category nor in Orange one.

 

Pre-Event details:

Join us at our annual memorial event, in memory of Mark Bekker.

West of the Carousels, near Flatbush Ave entrance to Prospect Park, Brooklyn.

Courses:

White/Yellow – 2.7km, 7 controls, 25m

Orange/Brown – 5.1km, 10 controls, 70m

Green – 5.6km, 15 controls, 150m

Red -10.7km, 220m, 25 controls (NOTE: There isn’t a separate Red course. These are the details if you were to run Green and Orange with interval no greater than 5 minutes between them)

Map: Being updated!

Starts between 11am and 1pm… Controls will be picked up at 3pm.

May 11 2019

Details

Date: Saturday, May 11
Time: 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Event Categories:

Venue

Prospect Park Carousel

Prospect Park Carousel
Brooklyn, NY 11225 United States

+ Google Map